- Its most characteristic feature is its pattern around its eyes, it can resemble glasses.
- Males outnumber females and can be twice as heavy as females.
- Their posture is plantigrade, since they walk supporting their weight on the soles of their feet and not on their toes.
H A B I T A T
Its geographic range encompasses the entire Andes mountain range, from western Venezuela to northwestern Argentina, the spectacled bear thrives in many types of terrestrial habitats.
It may move from one type of habitat to another depending on the season of the year, but it is not clear why.
F E E D I N G
- More than 90 percent of their diet is made up of plant matter and only 5-7 percent of their diet is meat-based.
- Therefore, its diet is omnivorous, and it prefers to consume fruits and succulent plants.
- Among their most common foods are cactus, corn, bamboo hearts, fallen fruits, insects and rodents.
SOME CAUSES OF ITS EXTINCTION
- The destruction of tropical forests where different public works projects, such as the construction of bridges, highways, lead to a drastic reduction in the population level of spectacled bears.
- Climate change, spectacled bears suffer the loss of quantity and quality of their food in the forests, so they choose to search for food in areas close to communities of human beings, resulting in injuries or even deaths
- The loss of its natural habitat, mainly due to both the fragmentation and the deforestation of the forests in which it lives.
PREVENTION OF ITS EXTINCTION
Reforestation programs in which the communities support various processes of recovery of the native flora and fauna of areas that have been previously deforested
Population studies of Andean bears in order to know and track the exact number of individuals living
Promotes the preservation of bears by raising awareness among the local populations of people with whom they live, informing them of economic alternatives and livestock strategies to avoid confrontations that could end the lives of bears.