Book Creator

Facts about an aardvark

by victor makes books

Pages 4 and 5 of 7

Kingdom: Animalia
Class: Mammal
Scientific name: Orycteropus afer
It lives in sub-Saharan Africa
Aardvark Conservation Status
Least concern
Loading...
Aardvark Fun Facts
Loading...
Prey: Termites, Ants
Name of young: Cub
Group Behavior: Solitary
Fun Fact: Can move up to 2ft of soil in just 15 seconds!
Biggest Threat: Habitat loss
Most Distinctive Feature: Long, sticky tongue and rabbit-like ears
Other Names: Antbear, Earth Pig
Gestation Period: 7 months
Loading...
Habitat: Sandy and clay soil
Diet: Omnivore
Lifestyle: Nocturnal
Number Of Species: 18
Group: Mammal

Loading...
Loading...
Aardvark Physical Characteristics
Loading...
Color: Brown,
Grey.
or Yellow
Skin Type: Hair
Top Speed: 25 mph
Lifespan: 23 years
Weight: 60kg - 80kg (130lbs - 180lbs)
Length: 1.05m - 2.20m (3.4ft - 7.3ft)
Age of Weaning: 3 months
Loading...
Aardvarks are small pig-like mammals that are found inhabiting a wide range of different habitats throughout Africa, south of the Sahara. They are mostly solitary and spend their days sleeping in underground burrows to protect them from the heat of the African sun, emerging in the cooler evening to search for food. Their name originates from the Afrikaans language in South Africa and means Earth Pig, due to their long snout and pig-like body. Aardvarks are unique among animals as they are the only surviving species in their animal family. Until recently it was widely believed that they were most closely related to other insectivores such as armadillos and pangolins but this is not the case with their closest living relatives actually thought to be elephants.

You've reached the end of the book

Read again

Made with Book Creator

PrevNext